Privacy Statement

The Abbeyfield School Website

Abbeyfield School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our Website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact Us” form. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Abbeyfield School does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

When you visit our website, some non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information includes the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Abbeyfield School in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to other people

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass non-personal aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather website usage statistics.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Many websites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

 

1. The Abbeyfield School website uses a cookie called PHPSESSID to track your activity on the website, such as pages that you view in a session and which pages you use to access others. The information gathered by the cookie is used to create aggregate statistical information about the use of our website, both by you as an individual and by users as a whole. This information helps us to improve the website. This cookie will be deleted shortly after you close the browser and end the session on our website.

 

By using our website and agreeing to the Cookies notice shown on your first visit, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website and accept the cookie notice. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Head Teacher
Abbeyfield School
Stanley Lane
Chippenham
SN15 3XB